News

NEWS.


Datenschutz

Data Privacy Policy Statement

 
 

We respect your personal data. Therefore, we process your personal data only in full compliance with all applicable data protection laws (DSGVO, DSG 2018). This statement on our Data Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about the most important aspects in the context of data processing on our website.

Storage of Access Data in Server Log Files
You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information. We store only the access data in server log files such as the names of the files requested, the data and time of the query, the data volumes transferred, and the provider used. This data is used exclusively for the purpose of ensuring flawless operation of the website and to improve our services; it does not permit us to derive any personal information about you if not you are submitting vendor registration or use contact forms.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies in order to recognize repeated use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" which are deleted once you leave our website.
To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.
You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. Please be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to use of all the features of our website. By using this website without deactivating the installation of cookies in your browser software, you consent to the processing of your data collected by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Contacting Us
On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form respectively vendor registration form. In such event, information provided by you is stored for the purpose of facilitating communication with you. No data will be transferred to third parties; nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Recording e-mail correspondence
Our e-mail server generates log data on e-mail correspondence for the purpose of ensuring information and system security, as well as detecting and dealing with malware. When you send an email to an email address of our group of companies, the following data will be recorded: e-mail and IP address as well as hostname of the recipient, number of recipients, e-mail and IP address as well as hostname of the sender, subject, date and time when the e-mail was received by the server, file name of any attachments, size of the message, risk classification for spam and delivery status. Checking e-mails and filtering spam or malware is automated; only in suspicious cases, especially in the event malware has been detected, specific e-mails – in any case in consultation with the recipient – scrutinized in more detail by specialists.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Google Analytics also uses "cookies," i.e. text files saved via the web browser on your computer that enables our website to recognize you when you revisit our website as well as to analyse your use of the website. We use this analysis to structure our offer in a user-friendly way and to optimise our website to suit your interests.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including you IP address) is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. In case you activated IP anonymisation on this website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there .

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. 

For further information on terms of use and data protection/privacy, please see 
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

You may refuse Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As already set out above under the section “Cookies”, you may also prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly; however, please note again that if you do so, you may not be able to use the all features of this website.

Your Rights
You have the right to information, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, and the right to object.
Please contact us if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal data, also if you have any questions, would like to correct the data, block or delete data, withdraw your consent or file an objection to a certain use of the data.

If you believe that a processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You may reach us under the following contact details.
WBAG Water Technology Ltd., 8400 Winterthur, Switzerland
+41 52 218 14 14, info@wabag.wassertechnik.ch

 
Google Analytics für diese Seite deaktivieren
Google Analytics wurde für diese Seite deaktiviert.

sustainable solutions. for a better life.

WABAG Water Technology Ltd
Bürglistrasse 31
P.O. Box
CH-8401 Winterthur


Tel. +41 52 218 14 14 
Fax +41 52 218 14 99
E-Mail

 
 
 

© 2018 WABAG Water Technology Ltd